Semester break courses 2018

Dates for our courses during summer vacation:

 

Enrollment:
 

13.08. - 16.08.

 

10.09. - 12.09.

 

Courses:

 

Block A: 20.08. - 31.08.

 

Block B: 17.09. - 29.09.

 

You can find all information concerning the enrollment here.

If you have not taken a class with us in the language you wish to learn and are not an absolute beginner, you must take a placement test. You can find the schedule for placement tests here.

 

Here are the courses taking place now! Registration is only possible for the courses which haven't started yet (Wissenschaftssprache Deutsch ab C1 and Academic Writing)

 

Our course offer

Level Weekdays Timeframe Time Teaching hours Name
           
Arabic          
A1.1 - FULL Wednesday 09.05.-25.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A2.1 - FULL Thursday 17.05.-26.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Islam
           
Bulgarian          
A1.1 (32) - CANCELLED Saturday 12.05.-14.07. 10:00-13:30 50 Maria
A1.2 Friday 11.05.-13.07. 17:00-20:00 40 Maria
A2.1 Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Maria
A2.2 - CANCELLED Saturday 12.05.-14.07. 14:00-17:00 40 Maria
B Conv. (1) Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Maria
           
Chinese          
A1.1 Tuesday 08.05.-17.07. 9:00-13:00 50 Hong
A1.1 - FULL Saturday 12.05.-21.07. 10:00-13:00 40 N.N.
A1.2 Wednesday 09.05.-18.07. 9:00-12:00 40 Hong
A2.1 Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Hong
B1.1 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Hong
           
Dutch          
A1.1 Thursday 17.05.-26.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.1 Friday 11.05.-20.07. 16:00-19:00 40 N.N.
           
English          
A2.1 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Marc
A2.2 (7) Tuesday 08.05.-10.07. 11:00-14:00 40 Michelle
B1.1 (7) Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 15:00-18:00 40 Michelle
B1.2 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
B2.1 Friday 11.05.-13.07. 17:00-20:00 40 Marc
B Conv. (7) - FULL Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Michelle
B2/C1 Literature & Creative Writing (4) Thursday 11.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
C1 Academic Writing (5) Monday and Thursday 11.06.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 30 Markus
B Conv. (6) (4) Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Michelle
           
Finnish          
A1.1 Friday 11.05.-20.07. 16:00-18:15 30 Jukka
A1.1 - CANCELLED Monday 07.05.-16.07. 9:00-11:00 30 Merja
A1.2 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 15:00-17:00 30 Merja
A1.3/1.4 (7) Wednesday 09.05.-20.06. 18:30-21:00 50 Merja
A2.3 (7) - CANCELLED Thursday 20.06.-18.07. 18:30-21:00 40 Merja
B2.1 Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:30-21:00 30 Jukka
           
French          
A1.1 - CANCELLED Friday 11.05.-13.07. 9:00-12:00 40 Dominique
A1.2 - CANCELLED Friday 11.05.-13.07. 13:00-16:00 40 Dominique
A2.1 Monday 07.05.-09.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A2.2 (8) (31) Wednesday 09.05.-04.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Charlélie
B1 - CANCELLED Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Dominique
           
German          
A1.1 - FULL Thursday and Friday 17.05.-05.07. 9:00-12:00 60 N.N.
A1.2 (1) - FULL Monday and Wednesday 07.05.-25.06. 18:00-21:00 60 N.N.
A2.1 - FULL Wednesday and Friday 09.05.-13.07. 18:00-21:00
16:00-19:00
80 Sebastian
A2.2 - FULL Monday and Thursday 07.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 80 Sebastian
B1.1 (1) - FULL Monday and Saturday 07.05.-25.06. 18:00-21:00
10:00-13:00
60 Jana
B1.2 - FULL Wednesday and Friday 11.05.-27.06. 12:00-15:00
14:00-17:00
60 Alexandra
B1.3 - FULL Monday and Wednesday 07.05.-25.06. 18:00-21:00 60 Johannes
B2.2 - FULL Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Johannes
C1 (2) Saturday 26.05.-28.07. 10:00-13:00 40 Alma
Julia
Wissenschaftssprache Deutsch (ab C1, Fokus: Geisteswissenschaften) (3) Saturday 23.06.-20.07. 13:45-17:30 30 Alma
           
Hebrew          
A1.1 (1) Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Roi
A2.1 (29) Friday 11.05.-20.07. 16:00-19:00 40 Roi
B1.1 Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Roi
B1.3 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Roi
           
Hindi          
A1.1 (1) Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.2 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
Konv. - CANCELLED Friday 11.05.-25.07. 12:00-14:00 30 N.N.
           
Indonesian          
A1.1 - CANCELLED Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Felix
A1.2 (1) - CANCELLED Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Felix
           
Italian          
A1.1 (1) (9) - CANCELLED Monday 07.05.-23.07. 18:00-21:00 50 Emilia
A1.1 - FULL Wednesday 09.05.-25.07. 18:00-21:00 50 Emilia
A1.2 Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A2.1 (1) (9) Monday 14.05.-23.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Gabriel
A2.2 Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Taisija
B1.1 Thursday 17.05.-12.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Gabriele
           
Japanese          
A1.1 - FULL Monday 07.05.-23.07. 18:00-21:00 50 Natsuko
A1.1 - FULL Wednesday 09.05.-25.07. 18:00-21:00 50 Natsuko
A1.2 Thursday 10.05.-12.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.2 Saturday 12.05.-14.07. 10:00-13:00 40 N.N.
A2.1 - FULL Saturday 12.05.-28.07. 13:45-16:45 50 N.N.
A2.2 Friday 11.05.-27.07. 16:00-19:00 50 N.N.
           
Katalan          
A1.1 Tuesday 08.05.-10.07. 15:00-18:00 0:00 Mona
Tina
           
Korean          
A1.1 (10) Monday 07.05.-23.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Sungmi
A1.1 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Sungmi
A1.2 (30) Wednesday 09.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Hyewon
A1.2 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Hyewon
A1.3 (1) Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Hyewon
A2.2 (11) Wednesday 09.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Sungmi
           
Persian          
A1.1 (1) - FULL Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Farah
A1.2 Thursday 17.05.-26.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Lida
A2.1 Wednesday 09.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Farah
B1.1 - CANCELLED Saturday 19.05.-21.07. 11:00-14:00 40 Farah
           
Polish         N.N.
A1.1 Wednesday 09.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Monika
A1.2 (12) Tuesday 08.05.-17.07. 9:00-11:00 40 N.N.
A2.1 (1) Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
B1 - CANCELLED Thursday 17.05.26.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Monika
B2.2 (1) Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Ania
           
Portuguese          
A1.1 Brazil Compact course (13) Monday and Wednesday 07.05.-20.06. 18:00-21:00 60 N.N.
A1.1 Portugal - FULL Wednesday 09.05.-25.07. 18:00-21:00 50 N.N.
A1.2 (14) Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 50 N.N.
A2.1 - CANCELLED Thursday 24.05.-21.06. 18:00-21:00 20 Rosario
A2.2 - CANCELLED Friday 11.05.-15.06. 17:30-21:00 30 N.N.
B (1) Monday 07.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Rosario
C Konv. - CANCELLED Friday 11.05.-15.06. 14:00-17:00 20 Ginaldo
           
Russian          
A1.1 Wednesday 09.05.-11.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.1 - CANCELLED Friday 11.05.-13.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.2 - CANCELLED Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A2.1 (1) - CANCELLED Wednesday 09.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Victoria
A2/B1 Bridge course (1) Monday 07.05.-02.07. 18:00-21:00 30 Ludmila
           
Swedish         N.N.
A1.1 - FULL Wednesday 09.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.1 (16) - CANCELLED / Mai Mai 40 N.N.
           
Slovenian          
A1.3 - CANCELLED Tuesday 15.05.-31.07. 14:30-17:00 40 Taisija
           
Level Weekdays Timeframe Time Teaching hours Name
           
Spanish          
A1 - FULL Wednesday and Friday 07.05.-13.07. 18:00-21:00
14:00-17:00
80 Mona
TinaMona
Tina
A1 Interactive (17) - FULL Wednesday and Friday 07.05.-13.07. 18:00-21:00
17:00-20:00
80 Miguel
A1.1 (1) - FULL Monday 07.05.-30.07. 11:00-14:00 50 Carmen
A1.1 Interactive (17) - FULL Thursday 17.05.-02.08. 18:00-21:00 50 Miguel
A1.1 Friday 11.05.-13.07. 16:00-19:00 40 Carmen
A1.1 Interactive Saturday 12.05.-28.07. 12:00-15:00 50 Miguel
A1.2 (18) Monday 23.05.-16.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.2 (19) Wednesday 16.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00 40 N.N.
A1.2 - CANCELLED Tuesday and Friday 08.05.-01.06. 17:00-21:00
17:15-20:45
40 Tina
A2 (20) - FULL Monday and Thursday 07.05.-12.07. 18:00-21:00 80 Mona
Tina
A2.1 (21) Saturday 12.05.-14.07. 11:00-15:00 40 Gabriel
A2.1 (22) - FULL Wednesday 09.05.-25.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Juan
A2.2 Wednesday 09.05.-25.07. 18:00-21:00 50 Carmen
A2.2 (23) Thursday 07.05.-26.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Gabriel
B1 Wednesday and Friday 09.05.-18.07. 18:00-21:00
16:00-19:00
80 Gabriel
B1.1 Thursday 17.05.-19.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Carmen
B1.2 (24) Thursday 17.05.-26.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Juan
B2.1 Wednesday and Friday 09.05.-15.06. 18:00-21:00
16:00-19:00
50 Pedro
B2.2 (25) Wednesday and Friday 20.06.-27.07. 18:00-21:00
16:00-19:00
50 Pedro
B2 Conv. (26) Monday 07.05.-09.07. 18:00-21:00 40 Juan
           
Turkish          
A2 Wednesday 09.05.-26.07. 18:00-21:45 60 Özgür
A2 Konv. (27) - CANCELLED Thursday 11.05.-27.07. 18:00-21:45 60 Özgür
           
Vietnamese          
A1.1 Thursday 17.05.-02.08 18:00-20:30 40 N.N.
A2.2 - CANCELLED Wednesday 09.05.-15.08. 17:00-19:00 40 Linh

Notes:

(1) No class on 21.05.

 

(2) No class on 23.06. and 21.07. Make-up classes on: 21.06. and 19.07. (Thursday) 6-9 p.m.

 

(3) No class on 23.06. und 21.07. Make-up classes on: 22.06. and 20.07. (Friday) 5:15-9 p.m. This course is for learners of German who want to practice scientific language patterns. For readings and discussion we will focus on excerpts from texts about Philosophy and the Humanities. We will do practical exercises from the textbook and workbook Wissenschaftssprache Deutsch by Graefen/Moll (2011). All participants will have the opportunity to present a project of their own in class. 

 

(4) The first class will be on Friday 11.05 6-9 p.m. and afterwards class will always be on Thursday.

 

(5) For additional infomation, write to us at: writing.skb.english@gmail.com

 

(6) Excursion on Sat. 09.06 and a make-up class on 30.06.

(7) Extra classes on Saturdays will be discussed in class.

(8) No class on 16.05. The make-up class will be on 18.07. If this appointment is problematic for several students, we will find a different time.

 

(9) Make-up class will be discussed.

 

(10) No class on 11. 06.

 

(11) No class on 13.06.

(12) There will be three additional classes on Thursdays 6-9 p.m. Participants will be notified of the exact dates in class.

 

(13) No class on 21.05. and 23.05. Make-up class on 15.05. at 6:00 p.m.

(14) Additional class on 29.05.

 

(15) Only 8 classes

 

(16) Intensive course in Sweden in May. For more information, contact sanguine@gmx.de. 

 

(17) In addition to the traditional language skills (writing, reading, speaking, and listening comprehension) we will move around in the room and outside. We will discover, play around and do improv, listen to songs, and learn while doing. We will also work with the vocabulary for our everyday life and our hobbies.

(18) No class on 21.05. Make-up class on Tues. 22.05. 6-9 p.m.

 

(19) Additional classes on 26.05. at 11:00 a.m. and 02.06 at 11:00 a.m.

(20) No class on 10.05. Make-up class on 12.05. 11 a.m. -2 p.m. No class on 21.05. Make-up class on 26.05. 11 a.m. -2 p.m.

(21) No class on 30.06.

(22) No class on 23.05.

(23) First class on Monday. 07.05. Afterwards, class will always be on Thursdays.

(24) No class on 07.06. and 14.06. Make-up class on 20.07.

(25) Continuation of the B2.1 course

(26) No class on 18.06.

(27) No class on Thursday, 10.05. Make-up class on Friday, 11.05., 6-9 p.m.

(28) Class will take place on the following Fridays and Saturdays: 18.05, 19.05, 01.06, 02.06, 06.07, 07.07

(29) No class on 25.05.

(30) No class on 27.06.

(31)  We will decide Make-up classes between the 22-26th of May and 4-9th of June through a Doodle.

(32) No class on 19.05.

 

 

Last update: 04.05.2018, 8:13 p.m.